PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS IMPORTANT FOR US!

Your safety and security is important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you about our privacy policy which describes how we treat the personal information you may have given us. You can read our Privacy Policy here

You can read our Privacy Policy here CLOSE

Personal data policy

Learn about the steps Metro Service A/S takes to ensure that we protect your personal data

Metro Service A/S (Metrovej 3, 2300 København S) is the data controller for your personal data, and we endeavour to ensure that you feel secure allowing us to handle your personal data. We handle your personal data in compliance with our personal data policy and current law. Read below for further details on how we process personal data. 

Concerning fare evasion tickets

When you receive a fare evasion ticket, the steward creates a fare evasion ticket in their handheld PDA (personal digital assistant). The steward uses the information given by you to find you in the CPR-register, to ensure the fare evasion ticket is issued to the correct person. If you show a travel card or ticket, this will be photographed for use in later case handling.
All personal data are sent automatically from the handheld PDA to a secure, closed server in customer service, no later than 15 minutes after the ticket is created. The data are no longer available on the PDA after transfer. We handle your personal data to issue fare evasion tickets, and to handle claims concerning fare evasion tickets.
In connection with case handling, the following data are processed: 

  • CPR-number
  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number

The data are processed in compliance with the GDPR, article 6.1.C and is collected directly from you. When handling claims, it can be necessary to collect information from other transport organizations or Rejsekort A/S.

Video surveillance in the Metro

In consideration of railway security and as a method of crime prevention, surveillance cameras are placed in metro trains, as well as on the stations. Recordings from these cameras are stored between 14 and 21 days, before they are automatically overwritten. The recordings are not viewed, unless law enforcement makes a specific request. In special cases, or in conjunction with a specific case, a recording may be kept for a longer period. 
We are subject to legal requirements about implementation of security measures in the metro and on the stations. Collected information is processed in compliance with the GDPR, article 6.1.C, as the processing of personal data is necessary to meet our security obligations. 
As per the GDPR, chapter III, the rights of those registered can be limited because of the GDPR, article 12.5 and 23.1, litra c. and d. Therefore, you do not automatically have a right to access video surveillance, in part because of consideration of public safety, as well as prevention, investigation, disclosure, or prosecution of criminal actions, or enforcement of criminal sanctions; including protection against and prevention of threats towards public safety. 

For all customer inquiries the following applies: 

Forwarding of data

In certain cases, we can disclose the personal data we handle. We may disclose personal data to (i) partners, with whom we work to support our company, (ii) public institutions, such as The Appeal Board for Bus, Train, and Metro, the police, SKAT; or (ii) if required by court decision or current law. 

How do we protect your personal data?
We utilize security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, as well as unwarranted access to your data. 

Updates, deletion and correction of data
Should you want access to your personal data registered with Metro Service A/S, you can contact us by using our contact form or call us on +4570151615.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to information on which of your personal data we handle. If the data is incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to request that we correct, block or delete these data. Furthermore, at any time, you can object to any further handling of your personal data.
You have the option to file a complaint with Datatilsynet, who can be contacted at dt@datatilsynet.dk. 
You can find more information on Datatilsynets website here

How long do we keep your data?
We store personal data until full payment has been made on a fare evasion ticket, or until an inquiry concerning a fare evasion ticket or other case has been finalized with us, Ankenævnet for Bus, Tog og Metro, SKAT, The police or at Danish court. Hereafter, we delete and anonymize your personal data; excluding the personal data we are required to store for a required period in compliance with Bogføringsloven (The Act on Accounting). 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tracking Code: Standard (Asynchronous) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------