PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS IMPORTANT FOR US!

Your safety and security is important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you about our privacy policy which describes how we treat the personal information you may have given us. You can read our Privacy Policy here

You can read our Privacy Policy here CLOSE

Personal data policy

Learn about the steps Metro Service A/S takes to ensure that we protect your personal data

Metro Service A/S (Metrovej 3, 2300 Copenhagen S) is the data controller for your personal data, and we endeavour to ensure that you feel secure in allowing us to handle your personal data. We handle your personal data in compliance with our personal data policy and current law.

Concerning fare evasion tickets

When you receive a fare evasion ticket, the steward creates a fare evasion ticket in their handheld PDA (personal digital assistant). The steward uses the information given by you to look you up in the CPR-register to ensure that the fare evasion ticket is issued to the correct person. If you present a travel card or ticket, a picture of this will be taken for use in later case handling.

All personal data is sent automatically from the handheld PDA to a secure, closed server in customer service, no later than 15 minutes after issue. The data is no longer available on the PDA after transfer. We handle your personal data to issue fare evasion tickets, and to handle claims concerning fare evasion tickets.

For all customer inquiries the following applies:

Forwarding of data

In certain situations, we can forward the personal data we handle. We may forward personal data to (i) partners, with whom we work to support our company (i.e. The Appeals Board, SKAT, and public institutions); or (ii) if required by court decision or current law.

How do we protect your personal data?

We utilise security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, as well as unwarranted access to your data.

E-mails to customers will not contain sensitive personal data.

Updates, deletion, and correction of data

Should you want access to your personal data registered with Metro Service A/S, you can contact us by using our contact form or call us on +4570151615.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to information concerning which of your personal data we handle. If the data is incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to request that we correct, block or delete these data. Furthermore, at any time, you can object to any further handling of your personal data.

You have the option to file a complaint with Datatilsynet, who can be contacted at dt@datatilsynet.dk. You can find more information on Datatilsynet’s website here.

How long do we keep your data?

We store personal data until full payment has been made on a fare evasion ticket, or until an inquiry concerning a fare evasion ticket has been finalised. Hereafter, we delete and anonymise your personal data; excluding the personal data we are required to store for a required period in compliance with Bogføringsloven (The Act on Accounting).


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tracking Code: Standard (Asynchronous) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------