PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS IMPORTANT FOR US!

Your safety and security is important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you about our privacy policy which describes how we treat the personal information you may have given us. You can read our Privacy Policy here

You can read our Privacy Policy here CLOSE

Privacy and data protection

Your data protection is very important to us. Therefore, we have implemented this Privacy Policy which governs how and why we handle your personal data.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU

General Information

The personal data you have submitted to us is processed by Metroselskabet on a confidential basis. We wish to protect, and are committed to protecting, your personal data in accordance with personal data legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation. We take technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorised access, and the use, destruction, alteration or public disclosure of your personal data.

In order to protect your personal data in the best possible way, Metroselskabet has adopted internal policies for the handling of personal data by our employees. For example, only a limited number of employees of Metroselskabet with a justified need have access to your personal data. We also perform regular internal follow-ups concerning the adequacy of and compliance with these policies and measures.

Which personal data about you do we process?

As a starting point, we only process the personal data that you have submitted to us. This may be ordinary personal data, such as name, address and telephone number; and sensitive personal data such as health details. However, we will only process the personal data concerning you that is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. If we collect or receive personal data concerning you from other parties, such as public authorities, you will be informed about this.

What is the “processing” of personal data?

“Processing” of personal data concerns any form of handling of personal data either digitally or manually in printed form. This includes the collection, registration, systematisation, storage, search, use, disclosure or deletion of your personal data.

What do we use your personal data for?

We only use your personal data for professional purposes and only if we have the right to process it in accordance with the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation. Examples of our processing of personal data are listed below:

  • If you have contacted us, we will e.g. use your name, e-mail address and telephone number to be able to respond to your enquiry.
  • If you live close to a Metro construction site, we will use your mobile number to notify you of noisy activities, etc. at the construction site.
  • If you have agreed to receive newsletters from us, we will use your e-mail address to send you newsletters. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time.
  • If your private property is to be expropriated in connection with the construction of the Metro, we will collect and process personal data concerning you, including your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, account number and property information.
  • Metroselskabet performs control counts by recording videos at the Metro stations. The videos are deleted when the count reports are approved.
  • If you apply for a position with us, we will process personal data concerning you, including your name, address, CV, examination certificate(s), date of birth and references.
  • If you contact our customer service, Metro Service A/S - and not Metroselskabet - will process your enquiry and your personal data. Metro Service A/S is a privately owned company which is responsible for the operation of the Metro.

 

We will not disclose your personal data without your consent

As a starting point, we will not disclose your personal data to any other parties without your consent. In some cases, however, we will disclose your personal data to our suppliers without your consent if they process data on our behalf (as data processors). We will not obtain your consent either if we are legally obliged to disclose personal data concerning you, e.g. as an element of reporting to an authority.

How long do we retain your personal data?

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to have the data for the purpose for which the data was collected. When we no longer need your personal data to fulfil the specific purpose, it will be erased or anonymised. The retention period is determined in accordance with applicable legislation, public authorities and to secure documentation.

If you have given consent to the processing of your personal data

If you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not take effect until the date of your withdrawal of consent. This means that the processing of your personal data that we had already undertaken before you withdrew your consent will still be legal.

What rights do you have concerning our processing of your personal data?

As a data subject, you have certain rights which Metroselskabet as data controller is obliged to protect. You are entitled to be notified by us if we process your personal data. We must, among other things, inform you of the purpose of the processing.

You have the right to know which personal data we process concerning you, including the content of the data, and what we use the data for.

If you believe that the personal data we process concerning you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to correction of the data. You must contact us to inform us of the nature of the inaccuracies and how they can be corrected.

When you contact us with a request to have your personal data corrected or erased, we will examine whether the conditions are fulfilled and, in such case, will make changes or erase the data as soon as possible.

You have the right to see the personal data which you have provided to us. You also have the right to request us as data controller to transfer your personal data directly to another data controller, such as another company or public authority.

In special situations, your rights will not apply. This might e.g. be in order to safeguard public security, investigation or inspection, or business secrets and other private interests.

We are the data controller – how do you contact us?

Metroselskabet is the data controller for the processing of the personal data that we have received from you. You can find our contact details below.

Metroselskabet

Metrovej 5, DK-2300 Copenhagen S
CVR no 30823699
Telephone: (+45) 3311 1700
E-mail: m@m.dk

If you have any questions about our processing of your data, you are always welcome to contact our data protection officer. You can contact our data protection officer in the following ways:

By e-mail: dpo@m.dk

By telephone: (+45) 3311 1700

By letter:           

Metroselskabet
Metrovej 5 
DK-2300 Copenhagen S
Attn. Data Protection Officer

Who should you contact if you would like to complain about our processing of your personal data?

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we process your personal data. You can find the contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency here:

Danish Data Protection Agency

Borgergade 28, 5

DK-1300 Copenhagen K

www.datatilsynet.dk

Telephone: (+45) 3319 3200

E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Tracking Code: Standard (Asynchronous) ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------